Whole School Staffing

2019-2020

Latest News

Job Vacancies at Westerton

Please watch this space for news and event information.

 

 

Principal:

S. Makin

Deputy Principal:

A. Lazarus 

Vice Principal:

A. Booth

Vice Principal (Year 4, 5 & 6 Phase Leader):

T. Pool

Senior Leadership and Management Team (SLMT)

S. Makin, A. Lazarus, A. Booth, A. Salter, E. Downes, T. Pool,

M. Cassar (Finance), S. Eustace 

Administration Team:

M. Cassar, L.Goddard, K. Edmondson, J. Guy, T. Crossley

Special Educational Needs :

A. Salter (Lead) Assistants: A Conway and E Hewitt

L Jackson

Foundation Stage Phase Leader:

A. Salter

Year 1, 2 & 3 Phase Leader:

E. Downes

Designated Staff for Child Protection:

S. Makin, A. Lazarus, E. Downes, C. Bragg,

S. Eustace, T. Pool, A. Booth

ICT Manager:

S. Morley

Leodis Support Service Manager: 

L. Roberts

Leodis Family Support Officers:

S. Johnson,

Leodis Counsellor: N. Walsh

Nursery Teachers:

J. Walls, E. Finn, L. Ely 

Support Staff:

T. Milner, J. Hawley, T. Cockcroft,

S. Clegg, L. Webster

Reception Teachers:

L. Dawson, B.Harris, C.Bond

Support Staff:

S. Hofland-Ward, K. Lali, A. Wilsher, S. Garrad

Year 1 Teachers:

A. Conway, C. Long, E. Neale

Support Staff: 

A. Wong, H.Williams, S.King, L Nelson, S. Shaw

Year 2 Teachers: 

E. Hewitt, J. Kennington, S. Warwick

Support Staff:

A. Harvey, J. Butcher, L. McGaughran, H.Williams

Year 3 Teachers:

G. Gill, S. Chippendale, R. Cromack, A.Conway

Support Staff:

S. Lee, D. Hardy, J. Morton, A. Haigh 

Year 4 Teachers:

J. Whawell, A. Henderson, A. Taylor

Support Staff:

E. Garfield, C. Moore

Year 5 Teachers:

J. Mitchell, M. Emmett, R.Wright

Support Staff:

C.Gaal, A. Smith

 

Year 6 Teachers:

D. Gudgeon, S. Geraldie, K.Daniels

Support Staff:

A. Brown, L. Howson, J. Seage, R. Vincent, 

K. Cooper, M. Mottershead, K. Carter

Therapeutic Team: S. Eustace - EHWB Leader, C.Bragg - Learning Mentor, D.Harrop -  Speech and Language, T.Jones - ELSA

Additional Teaching Staff:

N. McDermott, C. McRoyall, R. Hayley

Site Team:

Site Manager: S. Canning

A. Wrotecka, M. Fletcher, A. Wade, G. Vinter, V. Sampson, C. Benson, J. Briggs, K. Skorczewska

Lunchtime Team: 

S. Ainsworth, B. Gent, J. Johnson, V. Ramsden, P. Russell, S. Shelton, J. Talbot, G. Vinter, A. Wade, K. Tolsen-Archer, A. Haigh, C. White, J. Howley, M. Fletcher

School Meals Clerical:

V. Ramsden

Kitchen Staff:

S. McDermott, D. Palmer, T. Hubbard, A. Wrotecka, K. Skorczewska, A. Dobson, K. Haigh

Casual Teaching Assistants:

T. Crossley, L. Aveyard, L. Ismael, K. Powell

 Teaching Staff: Areas of Additional Responsibility

 

Curriculum Area:

Staff and Responsibilities

Literacy

Curriculum Group Leader: L. Dawson 

Literacy: L. Dawson

Modern Foreign Languages:  E. Finn / C. McRoyall

Language Champion: R. Cromack

Mathematics

Curriculum Group Leader: D. Gudgeon

Mathematics: D. Gudgeon

Science and Technology

Curriculum Group Leader: L. Ely

Science: L. Ely

Computing: L. Ely

Humanities

Curriculum Group Leader: S. Geraldie

Geography: S. Geraldie

History: S. Geraldie

Religious Education: S. Warwick

The Arts

Curriculum Group Leader: J. Bedford

Music: J. Mitchell

Art: J. Bedford

Design and Technology: A. Taylor

Physical and Wellbeing

Curriculum Group Leader: J. Whawell

Physical Education: J. Whawell

SMSC and PSHE: G. Gill

Healthy Schools: M. Emmett (KS2), B. Harris (EYFS & KS1)

Playleading Co-ordinator: M. Emmett

Other Areas of Responsibility:  

Health and Safety: A. Booth

Educational Visits Coordinator: A. Booth

Sustainability: A. Henderson

E-Safety: A. Henderson

Gifted and Talented: S. Geraldie

English as an Additional Language: C. Bond / J. Kennington

School Council: T. Pool

ITT Coordinator: A. Booth